2014-2021 Student Prize Awardees

Tuesday, July 23, 2019 - 11:15

2020-2021

John S. Newberry Prize: Ipsita Agarwal
James Howard McGregor Award: Lindsey Florek, Kelly Eckart and Lena Street
Charles A. Huebschman Prize: Kirit Limperis 
The Chinweike Okegbe Memorial Award: Eliza Jaeger and Rahim Hashim

2019-2020
John S. Newberry Prize: Lu Xu and Noopur Khobrekar
Peter Sajovic Memorial Prize: Kehan Bao and Lisa Kahl
James Howard McGregor Award: Anne van Vlimmeren
Charles A. Huebschman Prize: Darik O’Neil
Chinweike Okegbe Memorial Award: Carla Hoge

2018-2019
John S. Newberry Prize: Hakhamesh Mostafavi
Peter Sajovic Memorial Prize: Emily Bayer
James Howard McGregor Award: Carla Hoge, Hannah Dayton and Marina Smiley
Charles A. Huebschman Prize: Rahim Hashim
Chinweike Okegbe Memorial Award: Gillie Ben-Chorin and Justin Benavidez

2017-2018   
John S. Newberry Prize: Guy Amster and Niyo Kato
Peter Sajovic Memorial Prize: Shuting Han
James Howard McGregor Award: Sarah Finkelstein and Bryan Wang
Charles A. Huebschman Prize: Hannah Dayton
Chinweike Okegbe Memorial Award: Lisa Kahl and Susan Newcomb

2016-2017    
John S. Newberry Prize: Amy Norovich
Peter Sajovic Memorial Prize: Erin Conlon
New York Community Trust: Yuval Simons
James Howard McGregor Award: Catherine O'Keefe, Justin Shaffer, and Divya Venkatesh
Charles A. Huebschman Prize: Yuriy Shymkiv

2015-2016   
Peter Sajovic Memorial Prize: Chaogu Zheng
John S. Newberry Prize: Philip Choi
James Howard McGregor Award: Lisa Kahl
Charles A. Huebschman Prize: Shuting Han and Claire Everett  

2014-2015   
John S. Newberry Prize: Jacob Levine for his work in Dana Pe'er's lab on the identification of cellular states from high‐dimensional single‐cell data.
Peter Sajovic Memorial Prize: Daniel Hu for his work in Richard Vallee's lab on the role of microtubule motors in neural stem cells during brain development.
James Howard McGregor Award: Vincent FitzPatrick and Yu‐Cheng Lin.

2013-2014   
John S. Newberry Prize: Dahzi Tan for his work in Liang Tong's lab on the structure of RNA processing complexes.
James Howard McGregor Award: Jeanyoung Jo.
Charles A. Huebschman Prize: Charlotte Barkan.
Peter Sajovic Memorial Prize: Bo Chen for his cryo-EM studies in Joachim Frank's lab (with Ruben Gonzalez as co-mentor) on ribosomal and protein translation mechanisms.

 

John S. Newberry Prize: Awarded to the graduate student in the Department who, in the opinion of the faculty, is the “most promising student of the year in the field of vertebrate zoology.”

Peter Sajovic Memorial Prize: Awarded to a graduate student doing outstanding work in biology.

James Howard McGregor Award: Awarded to the graduate student in the Department who, in the opinion of the faculty, “shows unusual promise as a teacher of zoology.”

Charles A. Huebschman Prize: Awarded to an undergraduate or graduate student who, in the opinion of the faculty, is deserving of or who would profit by a summer's work at some laboratory preferably the Marine Biological Laboratory at Woods Hole, Massachusetts.

Chinweike Okegbe Memorial Award: Awarded to a senior graduate student who, in the opinion of administrators and faculty, has had a lasting impact due to his/her service to the Department and University while demonstrating academic excellence. In honor of Chinweike Okegbe, this award is meant to reflect his vision of a student being recognized for leaving the Department and the University, as a whole, more improved than when he/she first entered the program. As the co-founder of the Biological Sciences Career Initiative (BSCI), in addition to his many other contributions, Chinweike Okegbe demonstrated this ideal and this award captures the determined spirit that he had to help others.

Business Office

Department of Biological Sciences
500 Fairchild Center
Mail Code 2401
Columbia University
1212 Amsterdam Avenue
New York, NY 10027

Academic Office

Department of Biological Sciences
600 Fairchild Center
Mail Code 2402
Columbia University
1212 Amsterdam Avenue
New York, NY 10027
[email protected]
212 854-4581